Sunday, May 25, 2014

Top 10 Things I Want To Do This Summer

Friday was the last day of school for students.  3 days of post planning for me and I'm officially a free women! Yay!!!

I just so happened to be posting away at things I plan to do this summer, as I browsed through Pinterest.  Then I saw that Diana from Ms. Jumps Class had a "Top 10 Things I Want To Do This Summer" link up...soooo I'm linking up.  

Can you tell I'm excited. LOL

1


You may not call this turning up, but I DO!!!  I plan to lay on my couch as much as possible and just relax and sleep and do nothing!!!!

2

First on my list is to really enjoy my birthday.  Last year for 3 days before my 30th bday, I got into a really bad car accident which left me in the emergency room and on plenty of meds.  This year, I am celebrating my 31st birthday with a bang.  80's skate party!!!!

3


Perfect job!  Beautiful daughter!  You would think I have it all together.  Nope!  I have to find a new apartment to live in.  Not looking forward to packing and moving but its necessary and have to be done.  Still haven't found a place and need one by June 10th!! Ahhh!!!!!!!

4

And on top of that, I am looking for a new job.  Pretty confident about getting one and really need a new environment.  Sometimes change is good!  :-) 

In the midst of all of that, I must do 
#5.


Exercise!  Yup!  I already have a ball, weights, and a stepper.  I must lose at least 20 - 30lbs this summer.  I gained 15lbs last school year and I have nothing that fits.  I plan to exercise two times a day!  Fresh veggies, fresh fruit and protein.  I'm mentally ready!!

Once I lose some of this stomach!!! I'm so doing

#6


 Four hours from Savannah Georgia and Tybee Island and I am so going to a beach this summer.  I have plans to hit one a month.  June: Savannah, GA July: Far Rockaway Beach, NY, August: Myrtle Beach, SC

#7


So many people visit this place yearly, but I was lucky enough to be born and raised here.  I am going home!!!  My daughter left for DC this past Friday as she goes every summer.  Yup, I'm kid free!  I will be joining her for a few weeks at the end of June and for 4th of July.  Home Sweet Home!

And while I'm home:
#8

                                    

I will be spending time with my beautiful baby girl and these 5 divas, my cousins (sisters)!  These ladies rock my world and I miss them dearly!  Its cousin time!

#9

And while I'm home, I'll go to my 2nd home

                      

Harlem, NY to visit my favorite aunt, my brother and my cousins.  And the bestest friend a girl could have, Tee.  (excuse my fishnets, it was New Years Eve)

#10

I'll be returning to my new apartment with my daughter at our home in 


by the grace of GOD, I'll be preparing to go to my NEW JOB!!  Prepare some stuff for my class and I plan to capture it all on my blog.  If no new job, then I'll plan to return to my current job as a 1st grade teacher.

Oh geesh, I forgot to add that somewhere in here I have to have my tonsils removed!  So not looking forward to that!











No comments:

Post a Comment